Privacy Policy

0
0

Privacy Policy

GOLD SCALE ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY

Please make sure you read and understand this Policy. We may amend this Policy at any time.

Gold Scale Jewel Pte Ltd value your privacy and are committed to safeguarding the personal data you provide to us.

This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) sets out the basis which Gold Scale Jewels Pte Ltd (“GOLDSCALE”,“we”, “us”, or “our”) may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data of our customers in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”). This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organisations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes.

1 Our Compay Registration

Company Registration No. 201207911Z
GST Registration No. 201207911Z

2 A WORD ABOUT CHILDREN

GOLDSCALE do not sell products for purchase by children. We sell children's products for purchase by adults. If you are under 18, you may use GOLDSCALE Online only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

3 CONSENT

By accessing the Site and/or providing personal data to GOLDSCALE, you hereby acknowledge that you have read this Policy and that you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by GOLDSCALE in accordance with this Policy. If you do not consent to the terms of this Policy, please do not access the Site or provide your personal data to GOLDSCALE.

4 PERSONAL DATA

4.1 “customer” means an individual who (a) has contacted us through any means to find out more about any goods or services we provide, or (b) may, or has, entered into a contract with us for the supply of any goods or services by us; and “personal data” means data, whether true or not, about a customer who can be identified:
(a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.

4.2 Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, some examples of personal data which we may collect from you include your name and identification information , your address, your contact information and your payment information (and other kinds of personal information), photographs and other audio-visual information, employment information and financial information such as credit card numbers, debit card numbers or bank account information.

5 COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

5.1 Collect data from voluntarily provide

5.1.1 GOLDSACLE collects personal data that you voluntarily provide to us, whether through our website or other platforms (such as though our stores, email, phone and other forms of communication).

5.1.2 At various places on our website, obtaining the product or service provided by GOLDSACLE , or other interaction with GOLDSCALE, you may be required to provide personal data (such as your full name, email address, address, country of residence, phone number, gender, date of birth, wedding anniversary, payment information and other personal information) In order to access use certain feature or service of our website, or to other our product and services.

5.1.3 Personal data may be collected when you register an Account, make a purchase, make an enquiry, enter a contest, promotion or survey, fill up a form, provide comments, suggestions or feedback, or when you contact our customer service or helpdesk via email, phone or other channels. The provision of certain personal data such as your name, email address, contact details, credit card and such other personal information as indicated by GOLDSCALE, may be required in order for you to access certain features or services of the Site, or to obtain certain products or services from us.

5.2 Collect data from third party social media or other platforms

You may choose to interact or communicate with us through third party platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, Whatsapp and Wechat. By doing this, you are consenting to the third party platform sending us information
from your profile on that platform. We treat that information as any other information that you give to us. After you have connected, the third party may also send us additional information from your profile that allows us to offer certain features or functionalities on the pages you view.

5.3 Use of data
We may collect and use your personal data for any or all of the following purposes:

 

5.3.1  to create a membership in order to manage and improve our relationship with you

5.3.2  to maintain and renew your membership with us, including to provide membership benefits and privileges

5.3.3  to assist you with your requests, enquiries and feedback


5.3.4  to process your order(s), including any self-collection or delivery


5.3.5  to facilitate product reservations, and provide product repairs and other services


5.3.6  to confirm and update you on the status of your order(s)


5.3.7  to verify your personal particulars and process payment or credit transactions


5.3.8  to inform you about our goods or services including notifying you of our marketing events, initiatives and promotions, lucky draws, membership and rewards schemes and other promotions.


5.3.9  to reduce credit risk, detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity and enforce our legal rights and remedies.


5.3.10 to comply with any applicable laws, regulations, codes of practice, guidelines, or rules, or to assist in law enforcement and investigations conducted by any governmental and/or regulatory authority;


5.3.11 any other incidental business purposes related to or in connection with the above

5.4 Disclosure of personal data

GOLDSCALE do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties

5.4.1 any back, credit card and / or payment processing companies processing payment for or on behalf of GOLDSCALE

5.4.2. our marketing, logistics, technology and other agents service providers or subcontractors acting on behalf of GOLDSACLE to the extent required to carry out your request, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

5.4.3 lawyers, auditors, professional advisors and investors of GOLDSACLE where such disclosure is required or permitted by applicable law, statute or by-law, regulatory or governmental order or court order.

6 OPT IN AND OPT OUT

Where you opt in be on our mailing list through this website for receive marketing information from GOLDSCALE, we will use your contact information to send you our newsletters, publications and/or materials which provide information on new store openings, products, services, programmes, activities, promotions, events, contests and lucky draws provided by GOLDSCALE and / or its partners and affiliates.

If you change your mind at any time and wish to unsubscribe, you may inform us by using the unsubscribe facility that may be provided with such communication.

7 ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

If you wish to access, correct or update your personal data, you may accessing your Account setting through the website .

8 PERIOD OF RETENTION

GOLDSCALE may retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected, or as required or permitted by applicable laws. And to satisfy our business and/or legal purposes, including audit, accounting or reporting requirements or to protect GOLDSCALE’s interests.

9 SECURITY OF PERSONAL DATA

9.1 We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

9.2 We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive / credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

9.3 After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

9.4 To safeguard your personal data from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks, we have introduced appropriate administrative, physical and technical measures such as up-to-date antivirus protection, encryption and the use of privacy filters to secure all storage and transmission of personal data by us, and disclosing personal data both internally and to our authorised third party service providers and agents only on a need-to-know basis

9.5 You should be aware, however, that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is completely secure. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

9.6 GOLDSACLE does not warrant or guarantee in any way that your personal information or private communications will always remain private and/or safe. GOLDSACLE hereby disclaims any responsibility or liability directly or indirectly arising out of or in connection with, any loss, theft, or unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar actions with regard to any personal data held or maintained by us.

10 THIRD PARTY LINKS

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

11 USE OF COOKIES

11.1 In order to improve our products and services, we collect data by way of “cookies”. We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and understand and save your preferences for future visits.

11.2 Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.

11.3 If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly or you may limit the functionality we can provide you when you visit our website.

11.4 However, you can still place orders over the telephone or by contacting customer service.

12 PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT ( SINGAPORE)

By using this site, you agree to allow us to collect or use your information in an appropriate manner in accordance to the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore.

13 TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website.

14 RIGHT TO AMEND POLICY

GOLDSCALE reserves the right to amend the prevailing Privacy Policy at any time and will place any such amendments on this website.

15 CONTACTING US

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us using the contact form.

or You may contact our Data Protection Officer if you have any enquiries or feedback on our personal data protection policies and procedures, or if you wish to make any request, in the following manner:

Email at DPOfficer@goldscale.com.sg or

write to us at Data Protection Officer


Blk 1013 Geylang East Ave #03-126
Geylang East Industrial Estate
Singapore 389728,

or call us at Tel : 6746 0050. or Fax : 6741 0847

Please provide your name, contact number, email address and all relevant details along with your question or concern, so that we can review and respond to your question or concern properly.

Update 29 Aug 2019